At the 2016-17 Athletics Awards Luncheon in May, track runner and basketball player Camaryia Williams was named the Female Athlete of the Year, golfer Glen Kastelic was named the Male Athlete of the Year, and volleyball All-American Lindsey Jacobs won the John G. Thompson Student Athlete of the Year Award.
2016-17 ACADEMIC AWARD WINNERS
NJCAA and MCCAA
SECOND TEAM NJCAA ALL-ACADEMIC (3.80 – 3.99 GPA)
- Sloan Armstrong – Men’s Basketball
- Delaney Bennett – Volleyball
- Robbie Berg – Volleyball, Women’s Indoor Track and Field, Women’s Outdoor Track and Field
- Lindsey Greer – Softball
THIRD TEAM ALL NJCAA ALL-ACADEMIC (3.60 – 3.79 GPA)
- Shelley Armstrong – Women’s Bowling
- Cade Cintorino – Baseball
- Brooke Day – Volleyball
- Taia Elliott – Women’s Soccer
- Kendra Irvine – Women’s Cross Country, Women’s Indoor Track and Field, Women’s Outdoor Track and Field
- Glen Kastelic – Golf
- Kaitlin Kolk – Softball
- Mike Larabee – Men’s Bowling
- Ashly Schuitema – Volleyball
- Ben Sweedyk – Baseball
- Noah Wittkopp – Baseball
MCCAA ALL-ACADEMIC TEAM
- Volleyball – 3.29
MCCAA ALL-ACADEMIC MCCAA (3.2 GPA)
- Aisha Ahmad – Women’s Track and Field
- Shelley Armstrong – Women’s Bowling
- Sloan Armstrong – Men’s Basketball
- Madalyn Bacon – Women’s Bowling
- Delaney Bennett – Volleyball
- Robbie Berg – Volleyball/Women’s Track and Field
- Nathan Bonter – Baseball
- Cameron Brandow – Men’s Soccer
- Cade Cintorino – Baseball
- Hayden Collins – Men’s Soccer
- Joshua Cooling – Men’s Soccer
- Brooke Day – Volleyball
- Taia Elliott – Women’s Soccer
- Ryan Fields – Baseball
- Lindsey Greer – Softball
- Samantha Hockstra – Volleyball
- Kendra Irvine – Women’s Cross Country/Track and Field
- Glen Kastelic – Golf
- Taylor Kinnunen – Softball
- Jacob Klingaman – Wrestling
- Nicole Koczenasz – Women’s Basketball/Softball
- Kaitlin Kolk – Softball
- Michael Larabee – Men’s Bowling
- Lauren Maus – Women’s Soccer
- Carrie Mesman – Softball
- Katelyn Rodriguez – Women’s Cross Country/Track and Field
- Taylor Schmitt – Women’s Basketball/Softball
- Ashly Schuitema – Volleyball
- Jacob Sposaro – Baseball
- Benjamin Sweedyk – Baseball
- Samantha Taylor – Women’s Basketball
- Bailey Umstead – Women’s Cross Country
- Brett Veltema – Baseball
- MaKayla Wall – Women’s Soccer
- Kalisa Williams – Women’s Basketball
- Noah Wittkopp – Baseball
MCCAA ACADEMIC ALL-CONFERENCE (3.0 GPA)
- Ryan Beadle – Baseball
- Collen Casey – Men’s Track and Field
- Sergio Diaz – Men’s Basketball
- Bailey Freeland – Women’s Basketball
- David Gnegy – Baseball
- Kelsy Hackbardt – Women’s Basketball
- Marissa Hassevoort – Volleyball
- Noah Hendricks – Men’s Soccer
- Carson Hopman – Baseball
- Bryan Jones – Wrestling
- Breunisje Kass-McGrady – Women’s Cross Country/Track and Field
- Evan Kaufman – Men’s Track and Field
- Jared Lancaster – Wrestling
- Collin McClelland – Baseball
- Justin Means – Men’s Track and Field
- Zac Miller – Baseball
- Makalah Mongar – Volleyball
- Greg Park – Baseball
- Emily Pieczynski – Volleyball
- Christopher Root – Wrestling
Fall 2016-17 Awards
MEN’S SOCCER
All-Region XII 1st Team
- Miguel Flores
All-Region XII 2nd Team
- Cody Loss
All-MCCAA 1st Team
- Miguel Flores
- Cody Loss
All-MCCAA Honorable Mention
- Hayden Collins
- Jared Jaekel
- Jesus Corona
- Jake Rajewski
All- MCCAA Freshman Team
- Miguel Flores
- Jake Rajewski
Team Awards
- MVP – Cody Loss
- Coaches Award – Jared Jaekel
- Jayhawk Soccer Character Award – Emmitt Mikkelson
- Most Improved Player – Gary Sholty
- Best Defensive Player – Cody Loss
- Hawks Hustle Award – Brandon Edwards
Two-Year MCC Award Winners
- Kyle Wansten
- Emmitt Mikkelson
- Brandon Edwards
- Hector Chavez
- Edgar Alvarez
- Andrew Jennings
- Jared Jaekel
- Adrian Briseño
- Cody Loss
- Jacob Rohlman
- Jesus Corona
- Charlie Wick
- Chaise Schuiteman
- Alex Rop
WOMEN’S SOCCER
All-Region XII 1st Team
- Melodie Glotzbach
All-Region XII 2nd Team
- Amanda Skidmore
- Paige Baustert
All-MCCAA 1st Team
- Melodie Glotzbach
- Paige Baustert
All-MCCAA Honorable Mention
- Amanda Skidmore
- Lyric Glaser
- Lauren Maus
- Emily Sexton
All-MCCAA Freshman Team
- Paige Baustert
Team Awards
- The Jayhawk Way MVP – Lauren Maus
- The Jayhawk Way MVP – Melodie Glotzbach
- The Golden Boot Award – Paige Baustert
- Most Improved – Megan McFarland
Two Year Awards
- Melodie Glotzbach
- Kaylie CartwrighT
- Kortnie Heinig
- Kelli Kersting
- Aliza Olsen
- Kaitlin Richardson
- Caitlin Hughey
VOLLEYBALL
All-Region XII 1st team
- Rachel Brown
- Lindsey Jacobs
All-MCCAA
- Rachel Brown
- Lindsey Jacobs
MCCAA Coach of the Year
- Rick Rykse
All-Western Conference 1st Team
- Rachel Brown
- Lindsey Jacobs
All-Western Conference 2nd Team
- Hannah Deblois
- Marissa Hassevoort
Western Conference All-Freshman Team
- Rachel Brown
- Marissa Hassevoort
- Hannah Deblois
- Lindsey Jacobs
Western Conference Freshman of the Year
- Lindsey Jacobs
NJCAA District E All-Tournament Team
- Marissa Hassevoort
- Lindsey Jacobs
NJCAA District E Tournament MVP
- Jane Kuipers
NJCAA District E Coach of the Year
- Rick Rykse
Team Awards
- MVP – Lindsey Jacobs
- Most Improved – Ashly Schuitema
- Best Defensive Players – Marissa Hassevoort
- Best Offensive Player – Jane Kuipers
- Inspirational Award – Brooke Day
- Coaches Award – Morgan Kelley
- Two Year Award – Veronia Booth
MEN’S CROSS COUNTRY
All-Region XII 3rd Team
- Ernesto Gutierrez
Team Awards
- Most Valuable Runner – Jose Hernandez
- Most Improved Runner – Josh Brandel
- ROHO (Heart) Award – Ernesto Gutierrez
- SISSU (Guts) Awards – Colin Duca
WOMEN’S CROSS COUNTRY
All-Region XII 3rd Team
- Sandy Kunnen
Team Awards
- Most Valuable Runner – Sandy Kunnen
- Most Improved Runner – Breunisje Kass-McGrady
- ROHO (Heart) Award – Mckaya Groenwald
- SISSU (Guts) Award – Maddie Hodges
Two Year Awards
- Colin Duca
- Austin Persoon
- Sabrina Smith
- Marlee Harris
- Raquel Zavala
Winter 2016-17 Awards
NJCAA AWARDS
MEN’S BASKETBALL
- MCCAA Western Conference Champions
Western Conference Coach of the Year
- Dave Schlump
All-Region XII Team 1st Team
- Kyle Ervin Jr.
- Ricarri Stimage
- All-MCCAA
- Kyle Ervin Jr.
- Ricarri Stimage
All-Western Conference 1st Team
- Kyle Ervin Jr
- Ricarri Stimage
All-Western Conference 2nd Team
- Sergio Diaz
All-Western Conference Honorable Mention
- Michael Williams
Western Conference All-Freshman Team
- Sergio Diaz
Western Conference All Defensive Team
- Michael Williams
NJCAA District 9 All-Tournament Team
- Daryl Kirkland II
WOMEN’S BASKETBALL
All-Region XII Team 1st Team
- Kalisa Williams
All-MCCAA
- Kalisa Williams
All-Western Conference 1st Team
- Kalisa Williams
All-Western Conference 2nd Team
- Bailey Freeland
- Camaryia Williams
Western Conference All-Freshman Team
- Kalisa Williams
Western Conference Freshman of the Year
- Kalisa Williams
Western Conference All Defensive Team
- Camaryia Williams
WRESTLING
- The team finished 26th in the national tournament
National Qualifiers
- Benny Gomez (125)
- Bryan Jones (133)
- Jacob Klingaman (141)
- Jaycob Bechtol (149)
- Chris Root (157)
- Jon Morris (285)
MEN’S BOWLING
All-Region XII Team 1st Team
- Vincent Birch
All-MCCAA
- Vincent Birch
MCCAA All-Freshman Team
- Vincent Birch
NJCAA National Tournament Individual Qualifiers
- Vincent Birch
- Trey Guzman
- Joshua Kohlbeck
WOMEN’S BOWLING
All-Region XII Team 1st Team
- Jessica Kinnucan
All-MCCAA
- Jessica Kinnucan
MCCAA All-Freshman Team
- Mady Bacon
- Jessica Kinnucan
NJCAA National Tournament Individual Qualifier
- Mady Bacon
- Jessica Kinnucan
MCC Team Awards
MEN’S BASKETBALL
Two Year Participants Award
- Blake Andrews
- Ricarri Stimage
- Michael Williams
- Kyle Ervin Jr
WOMEN’S BASKETBALL
- Most Valuable Player – Kalisa Williams
- Most Improved Player – Taylor Schmitt
- Coaches Award – Sam Taylor
Two Year Participants Award
- Camaryia Williams
- Jena’a Matthews
- Bailey Freeland
- Kelsey Hackbardt
MEN’S BOWLING
- Most Valuable Bowler – Vincent Birch
- Game Changer Award – Joshua Kohlbeck
- King Pin Award – Trey Guzman
Two Year Participants Award
- Trey Guzman
WOMEN’S BOWLING
- Most Valuable Bowler – Jessica Kinnucan
- Game Changer Award– Abby Lowe
- King Pin Award – Mady Bacon
WRESTLING
- Most Valuable Wrestler – Benny Gomez
- Highest GPA – Chris Root
- Most Improved Wrestler – Corey Robinson
- Coaches Award – Omar Canales
Two Year Participants Award
- Jon Morris
- Omar Canales
- Christopher Root
Spring 2016-17 Awards
ALL-AMERICA AWARDS
SOFTBALL
Second Team, All-American Offense, Fast Pitch News
- Briana Mairose
MCCAA AWARDS
BASEBALL
All-Western Conference 2nd Team
- Colin McClelland
All-Western Conference Honorable Mention
- Jake Boes
- Carson Hopman
SOFTBALL
All-Region XII 1st Team, All-MCCAA
- Briana Mairose
Western Conference Player of the Year
- Briana Mairose
All-Western Conference First Team
- Briana Mairose
- Kyla Dutcher
All-Western Conference Honorable Mention
- Alessa Buchner
- Carrie Mesman
- Majorca Hang
GOLF
ALL-MCCAA
- Trevor Fowler
- Glen Kastelic
- Cam Phelps
All-Western Conference First Team
- Noah Genson
- Glen Kastelic
- Cam Phelps
- Tyler Vandenbrand
Western Conference All-Freshman Team
- Trevor Fowler
- Tyler Vandenbrand
MCC TEAM AWARDS
BASEBALL
- Most Valuable Player – Carson Hopman
- Pitcher of the Year – Cade Cintorino
- Freshman of the Year – Nate Bonter
- Gold Glove – Colin McClelland
- Offensive Player of the Year – Carson Hopman
- Charlie Hustle – Jacob Sposaro
- Role Player of the Year – Ryan Fields
- Coach’s Award – Brock Schwartz
SOFTBALL
- Most Valuable Player – Morgan Engelsman
- Silver Slugger – Briana Mairose
- The “Ultimate Jayhawk” – Megan Romkema & Kaitlin Kolk
- Coaches Award – Lindsey Greer
- The “Backstop” Award – Alexis Melton
GOLF
- Low Man Award – Glen Kastelic
- Most Improved Golfer – Cam Phelps
- Coaches Award – Noah Genson
Two Year Participants Award
- Jacob Boes – Baseball
- Ryan Fields – Baseball
- Carson Hopman – Baseball
- Brendan Kelly – Baseball
- Colin McClelland – Baseball
- Greg Park – Baseball
- Jacob Sposaro – Baseball
- Benjamin Sweedyk – Baseball
- Jacob Szombati – Baseball
- Noah Wittkopp – Baseball
- Lindsey Greer – Softball
- Briana Mairose – Softball
- Alexis Melton – Softball
- Morgan Engelsman – Softball
- Kyla Dutcher – Softball
- Carrie Mesman – Softball
- Dani Oracz – Softball
- Alysia Folkersma – Softball
- Morgan Nelson – Softball
- Noah Genson – Golf
- Glen Kastelic – Golf
- Cam Phelps – Golf