facebook tracking pixel
Muskegon Community College
Loading Events

« All Events

  • This event has passed.

Wrestling-Findlay Open

November 18 @ 9:00 am - 9:00 pm

Jayhawks compete against stiff competition.

The Jayhawk wresting team traveled to Findlay, OH for the Findlay Open. They were one of only two 2-year schools in attendance. With a handful of Division I and II schools in the tournament the Jayhawk were going to have a challenging tournament. “We come to this tournament to wrestle the toughest competition we can,” said Head Coach James Tietema. “This is our toughest tournament in the first semester and we come here to take our lumps. Overall as a team we looked better with our shot set-ups and finishes, which is what we’ve been working on in practice the last few weeks, so that’s a good sign.”

Sophomore Baker Hadwan (Churchhill HS) had the best record going 2-2 on the day, beating Max Boyd of Ashland University 5-2 and Chris Droege from Lake Erie 2-1.

The Jayhawks will take a week off for Thanksgiving, then hit the road on 12/1-2 for the Niagara Duals and the Thunderwolves Open.

Div. I Schools: Cleveland State, Kent State, Michigan State, Ohio State, and Ohio.
Div. II Schools: Ashland, Findlay, Gannon, Indianapolis, Lake Erie College, Notre Dame (Ohio), Tiffin, West Liberty State, Wheeling Jesuit.
Div. III: Mount Union and Ohio Northern
NJCAA Schools: Mercyhurst North East, Muskegon

Findlay Open Results for Muskegon Community College:

133 – Corey Robinson
Corey Robinson (MCC) over Dakota McCloskey (Mount Union) (Dec 9-6)
Lawrance Dudgeon (Ashland) over Corey Robinson (MCC) (Fall 4:02)
Casey Vollmer (Gannon) over Corey Robinson (MCC) (Maj 10-1)

141 – Zeke Breuninger – DNP
Hunter Bray (Notre Dame (Ohio)) over Zeke Breuninger (MCC) (Dec 8-2)
Tyler Warner (Wheeling Jesuit) over Zeke Breuninger (MCC) (Dec 7-0)

149 – Dren Bratrum
Dren Bratrum (MCC) over Kollin Clark (Wheeling Jesuit) (Fall 6:00)
Moises Guillen (Ohio University) over Dren Bratrum (MCC) (Inj. 6:02)
Trent Roesly (Muskegon CC) over Dren Bratrum (MCC) (MFF)

157 – Jojo Dowell
Nick Boggs (Lake Erie) over Jojo Dowell (MCC) (Fall 3:31)
Connor Craig (Wheeling Jesuit) over Jojo Dowell (MCC) (Dec 5-0)

165 – Blake Ross
Jared Sample (Gannon) over Blake Ross (MCC) (Dec 7-6)
Blake Ross (MCC) over Jacob Ramsey (West Liberty) (Dec 9-4)
Sage Gonzalez (MCC) over Blake Ross (MCC) (Dec 7-2)

165 – Sage Gonzales
J.D. Waters (Indianapolis) over Sage Gonzalez (MCC) (Fall 4:03)
Sage Gonzalez (MCC) over Blake Ross (MCC) (Dec 7-2)
Cody Dingess (Ohio State) over Sage Gonzalez (MCC) (Fall 5:42)

174 – Riley Tercha
Jacob Thompson (Ohio Northern) over Riley Tercha (MCC) (Fall 3:37)
Joel Leise (Gannon) over Riley Tercha (MCC) (Fall 1:37)

174 – Ronnell McGhee
Brendon Winning (Lake Erie) over Ronnell McGhee (MCC) (Dec 3-2)
Ronnell McGhee (MCC) over Brad Nagy (Gannon) (FF)
Austin Robbins (Indianapolis) over Ronnell McGhee (MCC) (SV-1 4-2)

197 – Baker Hadwan
Brian Wagner (Indianapolis) over Baker Hadwan (MCC) (Fall 1:22)
Baker Hadwan (MCC) over Max Boyd (Ashland) (Dec 5-2)
Baker Hadwan (MCC) over Chris Droege (Lake Erie) (Dec 2-1)
Kian Thompson (Tiffin) over Baker Hadwan (MCC) (Dec 9-7)

285 – Ramon Correa
Ramon Correa (MCC) over Tom LaRosa (Unaffiliated) (Dec 5-1)
Deaken McCoy (Ashland) over Ramon Correa (MCC) (Fall 1:29)
Nick Budd (Gannon) over Ramon Correa (MCC) (FF)

285 – Brock Johnson
David Henson (Tiffin) over Brock Johnson (MCC) (Fall 1:11)
Seth Bloor (Wheeling Jesuit) over Brock Johnson (MCC) (Dec 8-2)

Details

Date:
November 18
Time:
9:00 am - 9:00 pm
Event Category:

Venue

Findlay University
1000 N. Main St.
Findlay, OH 45840 United States
+ Google Map