The 30th Muskegon Community College Years of Service Luncheon on Jan. 20 recognized MCC employees who in 2015 celebrated a five-year anniversary employment date. Sponsored by the President’s Office, the event in Stevenson Center Room 1200 honored 56 employees who collectively have devoted 665 years of service to the college. Their supervisors were also invited to the luncheon in Room 1200.
The honorees, their years of service at MCC, and their respective offices or departments appear below with group photos of the honorees:
45 Years
Paula McClurg-Ziemelis – Library
35 Years
Gloria Herman – Business
Colleen Morse – Athletics
30 Years
Carol Briggs-Erickson – Library
Kim Smith – College Success Center
25 Years
Brenda McClain – Library
Mary Tyler- English/Communications
Mary Williams – Continuing Education
20 Years
Kelley Conrad – Counseling
Joyce Piggee – Library
15 Years
Al Barreto – Business
Sally Birkam – Student Life
Patricia D’Avignon – Registration and Testing
Trynette Lottie-Harps – Community Outreach
Michael Johnson – English/Communications
Scott Longmire – Physical Plant
Renica Minott – Counseling
Cathy Rusco – College Success Center
Larry Visconti – Counseling
Sheila Wahamaki – Arts and Humanities
Andy Wible – Arts and Humanities
10 Years
Kathleen Bates – Nursing
Kelli Loughrige – Student Welcome Center
Darren Mattone – Life Sciences
Ann McManus – Student Life
Jerry Nyland – Physical Plant
Andrea (A.J.) Osborne – Conference and Catering
Denise Passage- Business
Julie Solowy – Arts and Humanities
Teresa Sturrus – Academic Affairs and Finance
5 Years
Karin Burrell – Math/Physical Science
Irene Church – Business Communications
Jeanne Cooper Kuiper – English/Communications
Stan Dean – Physical Plant
Cindy DeBoef – President’s Office
Eli Fox – Student Life
Susan Frazier – Nursing
Dean Fritzemeier – Tutoring
Barb Goudie – Nursing
Jessica Graf – Health, Physical Education and Recreation
Charlotte Griffith – Library
Cindy Hines – Physical Plant
John Johnson – Business
Daniel Meyers – Arts and Humanities
Jody Miller – Health, Physical Education and Recreation
Dan Moore – Financial Services
Mary Ochs – Physical Plant
Tamera Owens – Math/Physical Sciences
Dan Rinsema-Sybenga – Academic Affairs
Kitty Rynberg – Testing
Mary Schutt – Social Sciences
Dave Stradal – Business
Marcia Truxton-Frye – College Success Center
Christopher VanOosterhout – Business
Cliff Young – English/Communications
Jody Zerlaut – Financial Aid