Athletics

2012-13 Honors and Awards


MCC Honors Three Top Athletes

MCC presented its top 2012-13 student-athlete honors at its Spring Awards ceremony on June 4 in Collegiate Hall.
 

Julie Larson (Fruitport, MI/Fruitport), the Jayhawks’ standout volleyball player, was named the John G. Thompson Student Athlete of the Year/ Wrestler Steven Ruppert (Reed City, MI/Reed City) was Male Athlete of the Year and softball player Taylor Sanicki (Ionia, MI/Ionia) earned the Female Athlete of the Year honors.
 

Nominees were made by the head coaches from each of MCC’s 13 intercollegiate teams. The coaches, along with the athletic director, selected the winners.




MCC Student-Athletes Receive Academic Conference, Regional, State and National Awards

Each year the Michigan Community College Athletic Association (MCCAA) presents awards in the following categories: Academic All-Conference and Academic All-State, as well as the National Junior College Athletic Association Award for Exemplary Academic Achievement and the National Junior College Athletic Association Award for Superior Academic Achievement.

NJCAA Award for Superior Academic Achievement

(completed 45 hours with a 3.8 or better GPA)

Julie Larson-Volleyball 

NJCAA Award for Exemplary Academic Achievement

(completed 45 hours with a 3.6 or better GPA)

Julie Larson-Volleyball
Erica Douglas-Women’s Cross Country
Ron Fisk-Men’s Soccer
Hannah Forner-Women’s Soccer
Jeff Van Laan-Men’s Bowling
Ty Devine-Baseball
DeAnna Stickler-Gatson-Softball 

Academic All-State Awards

(completed 36 hours with a 3.2 or better GPA)

Julie Larson-Volleyball
Anna Teichthesen-Volleyball
Matt Almond-Men’s Cross Country
Lucas Johnson-Men’s Cross Country
Erica Douglas-Women’s Cross Country
Ron Fisk-Men’s Soccer
Drew Maus-Men’s Soccer
Ryan Wagenmaker-Men’s Soccer
Anna Carmean-Women’s Soccer
Hannah Forner-Women’s Soccer
Nicole Thompson-Women’s Soccer
Jeff Van Laan-Men’s Bowling
Alyssa Farrel-Women’s Bowling
Mallory Lynn-Women’s Bowling
Lindsey Burnside-Women’s Basketball
Molly Christophersen-Women’s Basketball
Lucas Johnson-Wrestling
Bill Oosting-Golf
Brian Barnes-Baseball
Travis Cohoon-Baseball
Ty Devine-Baseball
John Jackoviak-Baseball
Cody Merkins-Baseball
Adam Poel-Baseball
Kelly Barnes-Softball
Amanda Chaffee-Softball
Taylor Sanicki-Softball
DeAnna Stickler-Gatson-Softball 

Academic All-Conference Awards

(completed 36 hours with a 3.0 or better GPA)

Julie Larson-Volleyball
Anna Teichthesen-Volleyball

Matt Almond-Men’s Cross Country

Mitch Clark-Men’s Cross Country

Lucas Johnson-Men’s Cross Country

Erica Douglas-Women’s Cross Country

Ron Fisk-Men’s Soccer

Drew Maus-Men’s Soccer

Ryan Wagenmaker-Men’s Soccer

Alex Yanez-Men’s Soccer

Autumn Brodeur-Women’s Soccer

Anna Carmean-Women’s Soccer

Hannah Forner-Women’s Soccer

Morgan Kantola-Women’s Soccer

Allison Mahn-Women’s Soccer

Alyssa Panozzo-Women’s Soccer

Rhonda Smith-Women’s Soccer

Nicole Thompson-Women’s Soccer

Amanda Whiting-Women’s Soccer

Jeff Van Laan-Men’s Bowling

Alyssa Farrel-Women’s Bowling

Mallory Lynn-Women’s Bowling

Lindsey Burnside-Women’s Basketball

Molly Christophersen-Women’s Basketball

Lucas Johnson-Wrestling

Travis Clarke-Golf

Bill Oosting-Golf

Brian Barnes-Baseball

Travis Cohoon-Baseball

Ty Devine-Baseball

John Jackoviak-Baseball

Cody Merkins-Baseball

Adam Poel-Baseball

Bryant Westra-Baseball

Kelly Barnes-Softball

Ariel Cammin-Softball

Amanda Chaffee-Softball

Taylor Sanicki-Softball

DeAnna Stickler-Gatson-Softball