facebook tracking pixel
Loading Events

« All Events

  • This event has passed.

Wrestling Home – Ben McMullen Open

November 3, 2018 @ 9:30 am - 9:30 pm

Blagg leads Jayhawks to Ben McMullen Open title

They Jayhawks continued their opening weekend of home competition by hosting the Ben McMullen Open. The Jayhawks were coming off of two dual meet wins the night before and continued to wrestle well. Sophomore Tyler Blagg (West Branch, MI/Ogemaw Hts. HS) is a returning national qualifier for the Jayhawks and he finished 1st on Saturday. Tyler had in impressive win in the 174lbs finals, winning 16-1 over Joseph Vondrasek of Alma College.

Several other Jayhawks wrestled well at the Ben McMullen Open. 125 lb Freshman Dakota Greer (Morley, MI/Tri County HS) finished 3rd. “Dakota had a good tournament,” Head Coach James Tietema said. “He had a tough start Friday in the duals, but came back today and wrestled a lot better.” Other Jayhawks doing well were: 133 lb Sophomore Dylan Wilkins (Sparta HS) finished 6th, 149 lb Sophomore Jaycob Bechtol (Holt HS) finished 5th, 157 lb freshman Zack Young (Hesperia HS) finished 4th, 165 lb Sophomore Blake Ross (Reeths-Puffer HS) finished 3rd and 165 lbs Freshman Corbin Chommanivong (Holland HS)finished 6th.

“We have a lot of things to cover this week in practice,” said Coach Tietema. “We had a good start, but the freshman have just started to learn what college wrestling is about. There are a lot of adjustments to make.”

The Jayhawks will travel to Angola, Ind. next Saturday Nov. 10th to compete in the Trine Invitational.

Ben McMullen Open Results for Muskegon Community College (MCC)

125 – Dakota Greer – 3rd

Matt Genau (Niagara County CC) over Dakota Greer (MCC) (Fall 1:28)

Dakota Greer (MCC) over Kameron Kempker (GVSU) (Maj 15-5)

Cons. Round 3 – Dakota Greer (MCC) won over Matt Gawron (Niagara County CC) (Fall 2:37)

Dakota Greer (MCC) over Cameron Mahlich (Olivet) (Dec 7-5)

Dakota Greer (MCC) over Matt Genau (Niagara County CC) (Dec 7-2)

 

133 – Dylan Wilkins – 6th

Brendan Hazelton (GVSU) over Dylan Wilkins (MCC) (Maj 11-0)

Dylan Wilkins (MCC) over Khalil Johnson (Triton CC) (SV-1 6-5)

CJ Walz (Niagara County CC) over Dylan Wilkins (MCC) (Maj 8-0)

Carter Hankins (Alma) over Dylan Wilkins (MCC) (Dec 3-2)

 

141 – Michael Carrasco – DNP

Colton Hanysak (GVSU) over Michael Carrasco (MCC) (Fall 2:06)

Nick King (Mott CC) over Michael Carrasco (MCC) (Dec 12-6)

 

149 – Josh Thommen – DNP

Channing Perry (Olivet) over Josh Thommen (MCC) (Fall 1:43)

Anthony Bendy (Joliet JC) over Josh Thommen (MCC) (TF 24-6)

 

149 – Jaycob Bechtol – 5th

Zachary Cooper (Alma) over Jaycob Bechtol (MCC) (TF 18-0)

Jaycob Bechtol (MCC) over Nicholas Martini (GVSU) (Dec 6-5)

Jaycob Bechtol (MCC) over Parker Dalson (MCC) (Fall 3:22)

Katrell Jackson (Niagara County CC) over Jaycob Bechtol (MCC) (Dec 15-8)

Jaycob Bechtol (MCC) over Nevan Freestone (Trine) (Dec 5-4)

 

149 – Parker Dalson – DNP

Parker Dalson (MCC) over Samuel Fletcher (Triton CC) (Fall 4:19)

Hunter Murphy (Olivet) over Parker Dalson (MCC) (TF 18-2)

Parker Dalson (MCC) over Anthony Bendy (Joliet JC) (Maj 11-0)

Jaycob Bechtol (MCC) over Parker Dalson (MCC) (Fall 3:22)

 

157 – Zach Young – 4th

Zach Young (MCC) over Frank Mercurio (Olivet) (Fall 4:20)

Jayce Kuehnlein (Alma) over Zach Young (MCC) (Dec 9-2)

Zach Young (MCC) over Christopher Gonzalez (Joliet JC) (Dec 7-1)

Anthony Bell (Niagara County CCC) over Zach Young (MCC) (SV-1 11-9)

 

165 – Blake Ross – 3rd

Blake Ross (MCC) over Jared St. James (St. Clair CC) (Fall 3:47)

Blake Ross (MCC) over Asher Eichert (Triton CC) (Dec 8-5)

Jerrod Mullins (Mott CC) over Blake Ross (MCC) (TF 21-6)

Blake Ross (MCC) over Corbin Chommanivong (MCC) (Inj. 1:19)

Blake Ross (MCC) over Asher Eichert (Triton CC) (Dec 6-4)

 

165 – Abel Mendoza – DNP

Kaleb Slominski (Ferris State – Club ) over Abel Mendoza (MCC) (Dec 13-11)

Abel Mendoza (MCC) over Tyshaun Sutherland (Joliet JC) (Maj 11-1)

Asher Eichert (Triton CC) over Abel Mendoza (MCC) (Fall 6:17)

 

165 – Nick Lindsey – DNP

Nick Lindsey (MCC) over Scott Amaya (Rochester) (Maj 13-3)

Asher Eichert (Triton College) over Nick Lindsey (MCC) (Dec 6-4)

Jared St. James (St. Clair CC) over Nick Lindsey (MCC) (Fall 1:45)

 

165 – Corbin Chommanivong – 6th

Corbin Chommanivong (MCC) over Erik Arnegard (Alma) (Dec 8-2)

Sage Gonzalez (MCC) over Corbin Chommanivong (MCC) (TB-1 3-2)

Corbin Chommanivong (MCC) over Isaiah Dole (MCC) (Dec 7-3)

Corbin Chommanivong (MCC) over Jared St. James (St. Clair CC) (TF 16-1)

Blake Ross (MCC) over Corbin Chommanivong (MCC) (Inj. 1:19)

Owen Conklin (Trine) over Corbin Chommanivong (MCC) (FF)

 

165 – Isaiah Dole

Jerrod Mullins (Mott CC) over Isaiah Dole (MCC) (Fall 4:11)

Isaiah Dole (MCC) over Scott Amaya (Rochester) (Dec 9-2)

Corbin Chommanivong (MCC) over Isaiah Dole (MCC) (Dec 7-3)

 

174 – Tyler Blagg – 1st

Tyler Blagg (MCC) over Adam Hall (Olivet) (Maj 13-3)

Tyler Blagg (MCC) over Haydn Kinjorski (Olivet) (Dec 3-2)

Tyler Blagg (MCC) over Joseph Vondrasek (Alma) (TF 16-1)

 

285 – Le`vi Streeter – DNP

Le`vi Streeter (MCC) over Tylor Barnhart (Niagara County CC) (Dec 6-4)

Jimmie Olds (Joliet JC) over Le`vi Streeter (MCC) (Fall 3:51)

Zach Saylor (Trine) over Le`vi Streeter (MCC) (Dec 2-1)

 

285 – Rodolfo Mendez – DNP

Elijah Tucker (Macomb CC) over Rodolfo Mendez (MCC) (Dec 4-2)

Rodolfo Mendez (MCC) over Josiah Garcia (Ferris State – Club ) (Fall 5:20)

Anthony Robinson (Niagara County CC) over Rodolfo Mendez (MCC) (Dec 6-5)

Details

Date:
November 3, 2018
Time:
9:30 am - 9:30 pm
Event Category:

Venue

Muskegon Community College
221 S. Quarterline Road,
Muskegon, MI 49442 United States
+ Google Map
Phone:
(231) 773-9131
Website:
http://www.muskegoncc.edu/