2012-2013

MCC Honors Three Top Athletes

MCC presented its top 2012-13 student-athlete honors at its Spring Awards ceremony on June 4 in Collegiate Hall.
Julie Larson (Fruitport, MI/Fruitport), the Jayhawks’ standout volleyball player, was named the John G. Thompson Student Athlete of the Year/ Wrestler Steven Ruppert (Reed City, MI/Reed City) was Male Athlete of the Year and softball player Taylor Sanicki (Ionia, MI/Ionia) earned the Female Athlete of the Year honors.
Nominees were made by the head coaches from each of MCC’s 13 intercollegiate teams. The coaches, along with the athletic director, selected the winners.


MCC Student-Athletes Receive Academic Conference, Regional, State and National Awards

Each year the Michigan Community College Athletic Association (MCCAA) presents awards in the following categories: Academic All-Conference and Academic All-State, as well as the National Junior College Athletic Association Award for Exemplary Academic Achievement and the National Junior College Athletic Association Award for Superior Academic Achievement.

NJCAA Award for Superior Academic Achievement

(completed 45 hours with a 3.8 or better GPA)

Julie Larson-Volleyball

NJCAA Award for Exemplary Academic Achievement

(completed 45 hours with a 3.6 or better GPA)

Julie Larson-Volleyball
Erica Douglas-Women’s Cross Country
Ron Fisk-Men’s Soccer
Hannah Forner-Women’s Soccer
Jeff Van Laan-Men’s Bowling
Ty Devine-Baseball
DeAnna Stickler-Gatson-Softball

Academic All-State Awards

(completed 36 hours with a 3.2 or better GPA)

Julie Larson-Volleyball
Anna Teichthesen-Volleyball
Matt Almond-Men’s Cross Country
Lucas Johnson-Men’s Cross Country
Erica Douglas-Women’s Cross Country
Ron Fisk-Men’s Soccer
Drew Maus-Men’s Soccer
Ryan Wagenmaker-Men’s Soccer
Anna Carmean-Women’s Soccer
Hannah Forner-Women’s Soccer
Nicole Thompson-Women’s Soccer
Jeff Van Laan-Men’s Bowling
Alyssa Farrel-Women’s Bowling
Mallory Lynn-Women’s Bowling
Lindsey Burnside-Women’s Basketball
Molly Christophersen-Women’s Basketball
Lucas Johnson-Wrestling
Bill Oosting-Golf
Brian Barnes-Baseball
Travis Cohoon-Baseball
Ty Devine-Baseball
John Jackoviak-Baseball
Cody Merkins-Baseball
Adam Poel-Baseball
Kelly Barnes-Softball
Amanda Chaffee-Softball
Taylor Sanicki-Softball
DeAnna Stickler-Gatson-Softball 

Academic All-Conference Awards

(completed 36 hours with a 3.0 or better GPA)

Julie Larson-Volleyball
Anna Teichthesen-Volleyball

Matt Almond-Men’s Cross Country

Mitch Clark-Men’s Cross Country

Lucas Johnson-Men’s Cross Country

Erica Douglas-Women’s Cross Country

Ron Fisk-Men’s Soccer

Drew Maus-Men’s Soccer

Ryan Wagenmaker-Men’s Soccer

Alex Yanez-Men’s Soccer

Autumn Brodeur-Women’s Soccer

Anna Carmean-Women’s Soccer

Hannah Forner-Women’s Soccer

Morgan Kantola-Women’s Soccer

Allison Mahn-Women’s Soccer

Alyssa Panozzo-Women’s Soccer

Rhonda Smith-Women’s Soccer

Nicole Thompson-Women’s Soccer

Amanda Whiting-Women’s Soccer

Jeff Van Laan-Men’s Bowling

Alyssa Farrel-Women’s Bowling

Mallory Lynn-Women’s Bowling

Lindsey Burnside-Women’s Basketball

Molly Christophersen-Women’s Basketball

Lucas Johnson-Wrestling

Travis Clarke-Golf

Bill Oosting-Golf

Brian Barnes-Baseball

Travis Cohoon-Baseball

Ty Devine-Baseball

John Jackoviak-Baseball

Cody Merkins-Baseball

Adam Poel-Baseball

Bryant Westra-Baseball

Kelly Barnes-Softball

Ariel Cammin-Softball

Amanda Chaffee-Softball

Taylor Sanicki-Softball

DeAnna Stickler-Gatson-Softball

 

2012-13 Men’s Soccer Team

Head Coach:  Ben Ritsema
Assistant Coaches:  Marty Herzhaft, Brent Damm, Jack Ketchum

Nathan Brouard-Fr Trevor Carlson-Fr
Dylan Darga-Fr Ronald Fisk-So
Kameron Fowler-Fr Kody Harrell-So
Eric Hilt-Fr Michael Hower-Fr
Tyler Lane-So Fredi Lopez-So
Drew Maus-So Ivan Navarrete-Fr
Brandon Prim-Fr Angel Riley-Fr
Canmeron Rogers-So Tanner Schaap-So
Michael Schmitt-So Greg Sischo-So
Luke Sischo-Fr Tyler Sparks-Fr
Patrick Stewart-Fr Zack Sutton-Fr
Matt Torrenga-Fr Ryan Wagenmaker-So
Alex Yanez-Fr


Men’s Soccer Awards 2012-2013
Goal Stopper Award – Tyler Lane
Golden Boot Award – Michael Schmitt

MVP – Tyler Lane

Best Defender – Fredi Lopez

Most Improved Player – Brandon Prim

Jayhawk Soccer Hustle Award – Tanner Schaap

Jayhawk Soccer Character Award – Greg Sischo
Jayhawk Soccer Coaches Award – Ryan Wagenmaker
Jayhawk Soccer Coaches Award – Ron Fisk

 

Men’s Soccer Awards

All-MCCAA 1st Team
Tyler Lane, Fredi Lopez, Drew Maus, Michael Schmitt

All-Region XII 2nd Team

Fredi Lopez, Drew Maus
All-Region XII 1st Team
Michael Schmitt
All-Region XII Tournament Team

Michael Schmitt, Greg Sischo

 2012-13 Women’s Soccer Team

Head Coach:  Josh Watson
Assistant Coach:  Brent Kowalski

Elissa Alvarado-Fr Julianna Alvarado-Fr
Ashley Bourdon-Fr Autumn Brodeur-Fr
Anna Carmean-Fr Hannah Forner-Fr
Ashley Groendal-Fr Linsye Haan-Fr
Nikole Heinig-Fr Morgan Kantola-Fr
Allison Mahn-Fr Emily Manchester-Fr
Alyssa Panozzo-Fr Tehran Peffley-Routt-Fr
Karlee Schreur-Fr Rhonda Smith-Fr
Savannah Swanson-So Ashlee Taylor-Fr
Chelsea Thiele-Fr Nicole Thompson-Fr
Amanda Whiting-Fr

Women’s Soccer Awards 2012-2013

MVP – Alyssa Panozzo
Most Improved Player – Autumn Brodeur

Coaches Award – Allison Mahn

 Women’s Soccer Awards

All-MCCAA Honorable Mention

Nikole Heinig, Savannah Swanson

All-MCCAA 1st Team & MCCAA All-Freshman Team

Anna Carmean, Alyssa Panozzo
All-Region XII 2nd Team

Nikole Heinig, Savannah Swanson

All-Region XII Team

Anna Carmean, Alyssa Panozzo

Region XII All-Tournament Team

Anna Carmean, Nikole Heinig, Ashlee Taylor

 2012-13 Volleyball Team
Head Coach:  Rick Rykse
Assistant Coaches:  Al Garter, Adam Rykse, Lindsey Balcom

Amber Carmean-Fr Margaret Farrell-So
Rebeka German-Fr Kammi Eacker-Fr
Rachel Flagstead-So Julie Larson-So
Kristina Ledezma-So Amanda Smolinski-Fr
Lindy Szilagyi-Fr Anna Teichthesen-So

Volleyball Awards 2012-2013

Most Valuable Player – Julie Larson

Most Improved Player – Maggie Farrell

Best Defensive Player – Amber Carmean

Best Offensive Player – Rachel Flagstead
Inspirational Award – Amber Carmean

 Volleyball Awards

All-Western Conference Honorable Mention
Maggie Farrell
All-Western Conference 3rd Team
Amber Carmean
All-Western Conference 2nd Team
Beka German
All-Western Conference 1st Team, All MCCAA & All-Region XII Team
Rachel Flagstead, Julie Larson
Western Conference All-Freshman Team
Amber Carmean, Beka German
Western Conference Freshman of the Year
Beka German

2012-13 Men’s & Women’s Cross Country Teams
Head Coach:  Dan Fishel
Assistant Coach:  Josh Wehr

Matt Almond-Fr Krista Brandel-Fr
Caleb Arends-Fr Courtney Collins-Fr
Mitchell Clark-Fr Erica Douglas-Fr
Alex Drew-Fr Kristi Hall-Fr
Lucas Johnson-So Kaytlynne Kerwin-Fr
Christian Seaver-Fr Meagan Lavin-Fr
Kyle Starr-So Jessica Sevarns-Fr
David VanBergen-Fr Kaitlin Truman-Fr
Mathias Waterstradt-Fr Jessica VanDyke-Fr
  Alexis Yost-Fr

Men’s Cross Country Awards 2012-2013

Most Valuable Runner – Mathias Waterstradt

Most Improved Runner – Matt Almond

ROHO “Heart” Award – Kyle Starr
ROHO “Heart” Award – Christian Seaver
SISSU “Guts” Award – Alex Drew

Women’s Cross Country Awards 2012-2013

Most Valuable Runner – Kaitlin Truman

Most Improved Runner – Erica Douglas

ROHO “Heart” Award – Kaytlynne Kerwin
SISSU “Guts” Award – Alexis Yost
SISSU “Guts” Award – Jessica Sevarns
Women’s Cross Country Awards

All-Region XII Team, All-MCCAA & MCCAA All-Freshman Team
Kaitlin Truman

 

Two Year Award Winners
Tyler Lane-Men’s Soccer

Tanner Schaap-Men’s Soccer

Fredi Lopez-Men’s Soccer

Ron Fisk-Men’s Soccer
Cameron Rogers-Men’s Soccer

Ryan Wagenmaker-Men’s Soccer

Drew Maus-Men’s Soccer

Michael Schmitt-Men’s Soccer

Kody Harrell-Men’s Soccer

Greg Sischo-Men’s Soccer

Julie Larson-Volleyball

Kristina Ledezma-Volleyball

Anna Teichthesen-Volleyball

Maggie Farrell-Volleyball

Rachel Flagstead-Volleyball

Lucas Johnson-Men’s Cross Country

Kyle Starr-Men’s Cross Country

2012-13 Women’s Basketball Team

Head Coach:  Ronald Jenkins

Assistant Coaches:  Sandra Bush, Orbra Coleman, Whitney Davis

Khelsea Bahr -So  
Kassondra Kurnat -Fr  
Alexandria Torres -Fr  
Teareya Hill -Fr  
Sabri Carter-Latin -Fr  
T’Keyia Collins -Fr  
Quaneshia McBride -Fr  
Molly Christophersen -So  
Lindsey Burnside -So  
Jasmine Jackson -Fr  
Nicole Walsworth -So  

Women’s Basketball Awards 2012-2013
MVP- Lindsey Burnside

Most Improved- Alexandria Torres

Defensive Award- Khelsea Bahr & Sabri Carter-Latin

Coaches Award- Nicole Walsworth

Academic Award- Molly Christophersen

Women’s Basketball Awards

All-Western Conference 2nd Team
Lindsey Burnside

All-Western Conference Honorable Mention

Kassondra Kurnat
Western Conference All Defensive Team
Lindsey Burnside

 

2012-13 Men’s Basketball Team

Head Coach:  Dave Schlump

Assistant Coaches:  Anthony Parker & Jimmy Booth

T. J. Grant -So
Delvon Brown -So
Marquise Hatter -Fr
Asa Wyers -So
Devaughn Cole-Rodney -So
Jalin Gross -Fr
Zach Leach -Fr
Kenya Oas -Fr
Andre’ Parker -Fr
Jake Anderson -Fr

Men’s Basketball Awards 2012-2013

MVP – T.J. Grant
Most Improved Player – Kenya Oas

Men’s Basketball Awards

All-Western Conference Honorable Mention

Kenya Oas & T.J. Grant

2012-13 Wrestling Team
Head Coach:  Mark Brunger
Assistant Coaches:  Ron Gaffner, James Tietema, Bill Galy, & Dorian Rodriguez

Tom Bolday – So Casey Martin – Fr
Riley Boomer – So Andrew Nold  – Fr
Shawn Chamberlain – Fr Steven Ruppert  – So
Trevor Curtice – So Chase Singleton – Fr
Hiram Drew – Fr Ryan Smit – Fr
Dillon Francisco – Fr Brandon Smith – Fr
Tyler Gibson – Fr Nolan Solomon – Fr
Bryce Jacobs – Fr Jamie Spencer – So
Justin Johnson – So Nicholas Starzec – Fr
Zachary Johnston – Fr Cody Stenberg – Fr
Mike Lackne y- So Jeff Tautolo – Fr
Brett Martin – Fr Brandon Vandenhout – Fr

Wrestling Awards 2012-2013

Most Valuable Wrestling – Steven Ruppert

Most Improved Wrestler – Justin Johnson

Coaches’ Award – Thomas Bolday

Outstanding Newcomer – Brett Martin
Academic Award – Steven Ruppert

 Wrestling Awards

125 – Tyler Gibson – Academic All-American – National Qualifier

133 – Andrew Nold – National Qualifier

141 – Steven Ruppert – Academic All-American – Regional Champion – All-American -4th Place

149 – Nicholas Starzec – National Qualifier

165 – Dillon Francisco – National Qualifier

174 – Riley Boomer – Regional Champion – All-American- 5th Place

184 – Zachary Johnston – National Qualifier

197 – Thomas Bolday – Academic All-American – Regional Champion, All-American 5th Place

285 – Brett Martin – Regional Champion, All-American 5th Place

174 – Trevor Curtice – Academic All-American

157 – Bryce Jacobs – Academic All-American

125 – Hiram Drew – Academic All-American

2012-13 Men’s Bowling Team
Head Coach:  Bill Bowen
Assistant Coaches:  Bob DeCheney Jr. & Kevin Bostrom

Duke Breen -Fr
Cameron Calkins -Fr
Bobby DeCheney III -Fr
Kyle Essenberg -Fr
Logan Holland -Fr
Dylan Lewis -Fr
Lucas Johnson -So
Jimmy Strysick -Fr
Jeff VanLaan-So

Men’s Bowling Awards 2012-2013

MVB – Jeff VanLaan

King Pin – Kyle Essenberg

King Pin – Logan Holland

2012-13 Women’s Bowling Team
Head Coach:  Bill Bowen
Assistant Coaches:  Bob DeCheney Jr. & Kevin Bostrom

Caitlin Alviar -Fr
Adriana Baker -Fr
Jolene Douglas -So
Alyssa Farell -So
Amanda Harger -Fr
Ashley Martz -So
Stacy Walton -So

 

Women’s Bowling Awards 2012-2013

MVB – Stacey Walton

King Pin – Alyssa Farrell

King Pin – Ashley Martz

Baseball Awards 2012-2013
Most Valuable Player – Travis Cohoon
Most Improved Player – Brad Keller

Mr. Defense – Ty Devine
Pitcher of the Year – David Foster
Role Player – Stephon Chandonnet

Charlie Hustle – Kory Brown

Freshman of the Year – Jason Ribecky

Coach’s Award – Jake Hahn

Intangible Award – Brian Barnes

Consistency Award – Travis Cohoon

Quality At Bats – Travis Cohoon

Captain – John Jackoviak
Captain – Adam Poel

 

Softball Awards 2012-2013

Most Valuable Player – Taylor Sanicki

Most Improved Player – Mary Giudice

Coach’s Award – DeAnna Stickler-Gatson

 

Golf Awards 2012-2013

Most Valuable Player – Caleb Johnson

Most Improved Player – Dave Bonter

Coach’s Award – Travis Clarke
Two Year Award Winners

Cale Gould – Baseball Greg Chulski – Baseball
Troy Stango – Baseball John Jackoviak – Baseball
Cody Merkins – Baseball Brian Barnes – Baseball
David Foster – Baseball Scott Belcourt – Golf
Drew Johnson – Baseball Dave Bonter – Golf
Ty Devine – Baseball Travis Clarke – Golf
Nick Eely – Baseball Caleb Johnson – Golf
Jake Hahn – Baseball Bill Oosting – Golf
Travis Cohoon – Baseball Taylor Sanicki – Softball
Adam Poel – Baseball Alyssa Telling – Softball
Bryant Westra – Baseball DeAnna Stickler-Gatson – Softball
M. J. Oshinski – Baseball Kaytlin Wozniak – Softball